From SHRM’s HR Magazine:
[…] States’ Statutory Rights

While private-sector employees have no constitutional right to bring weapons to work, some may have statutory rights. Twenty states have passed laws that protect, to varying degrees, the rights of employees and others to carry firearms on an employer’s premises. Tennessee’s legislation takes effect in July. In most cases, an employee’s right to bring a firearm onto an employer’s premises is limited to keeping the weapon in his or her motor vehicle.

Texas Labor Code Section 52.061 serves as a good example of these laws. It states:

“No employer may prohibit an employee who holds a license to carry a concealed handgun, who other­wise lawfully possesses a firearm, or who lawfully possesses ammunition, from transporting or storing a firearm or ammunition in a locked, privately owned motor vehicle in a parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area the employer provides for employees.”

There has been litigation about whether laws that allow employees to possess weapons on an employer’s property are inconsistent with, and therefore preempted by, the U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Act.